Sunday, October 21, 2018

October 2018 PCL Results

The latest Peninsula Chess League tournament was held on Friday, October 19th.  This was a 3-round event, time control G/15; d3 for the USCF sections, and G/18 for the unrated sections.  The tournament was run as an individual Swiss tournament with 5 sections (3 USCF-rated, 2 unrated).  84 kids participated.

Here is the USCF Rating Report.  Some notable rating gains:  Oren Wohl (+123), Dylan Huang (+201), Ryan Lee (+124).

Winning teams:

1st place, Super Team (6 players):  Bowditch
1st Place, Large Team (5 players):  Brewer Island
1st Place, Standard Team (4 players):  Belmont Oaks
1st Place, Small Team (3 players);  Ralston
1st Place, Mini Team (2 players):  Cipriani

This was Bowditch's 2nd straight Super Team win.  Bowditch set a Super Team record of 555 points, beating the old record of 517 set by Brittan Acres back in May 2015.  Brewer Island has now tied Fox for the most PCL wins (with 9).

Players with perfect 3.0 scores: Alex Zhao, Anish Dara, Dylan Huang, Oren Wohl, Prakruthi Radhakrishan, Akshita Bisht, Aashika Anandh, Kai Wenzel, Neel Ambarge.

Players with 2.5 scores:  Ryan Lee, Alex Shi, Olive Burton, Theodore Shtoyk, Cooper Burton.

Here are the final team standings (winners in bold):



Team Size 6 Standings
SchoolPoints
Bowditch555
Brewer Island433
Ralston316
Cipriani246


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
BowditchAlex ZhaoSection 13.0126
BowditchAnish DaraSection 13.0126
BowditchAkshita BishtSection 33.0102
BowditchAkshay AnandhSection 22.076
BowditchArush BishtSection 32.068
BowditchSumedha ChikkerurSection 21.557
BowditchArin MageshSection 41.028
BowditchRoshni DandaSection 40.00
BowditchSiddharth RadhakrishnanSection 10.00


Team Size 5 Standings
SchoolPoints
Bowditch498
Brewer Island399
Belmont Oaks338
Ralston288
Fox267
Cipriani246
Central Elementary179


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Brewer IslandPrakruthi RadhakrishnanSection 33.0102
Brewer IslandAashika AnandhSection 43.084
Brewer IslandAkshay LalSection 12.084
Brewer IslandNeel AmbargeSection 53.072
Brewer IslandNeil BhatkhandeSection 21.557
Brewer IslandVishwa PasapulaSection 31.034
Brewer IslandJay AmbargeSection 51.024
Brewer IslandSathini SenthilkumarSection 40.00


Team Size 4 Standings
SchoolPoints
Bowditch430
Brewer Island342
Belmont Oaks310
Ralston250
Fox243
Cipriani232
Alto International220
Kids Connection208
Foster City Elementary184
Central Elementary179


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Belmont OaksOren WohlSection 23.0114
Belmont OaksVian YangSection 12.084
Belmont OaksKenta Itami-WolfSection 22.076
Belmont OaksNishant PatelSection 51.536
Belmont OaksMiles YuSection 41.028


Team Size 3 Standings
SchoolPoints
Bowditch354
Belmont Oaks274
Brewer Island270
Ralston208
Cipriani208
Alto International208
Fox205
Kids Connection170
Central Elementary160
Arroyo/Central152
Foster City Elementary150
Arundel91


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
RalstonEvan LeongSection 12.084
RalstonMatthew FosterSection 32.068
RalstonRostislav BautinSection 42.056
RalstonJacob YuryevSection 11.042
RalstonAvirral AgarwalSection 21.038
RalstonAnna BautinaSection 41.028
RalstonAnders KostrubSection 10.00


Team Size 2 Standings
SchoolPoints
Bowditch252
Belmont Oaks198
Brewer Island186
Cipriani170
Fox163
Alto International160
Ralston152
Arroyo/Central152
Kids Connection132
Central Elementary126
Heather120
Foster City Elementary116
North Star Academy108
College Park76
Arundel72
Audubon68
Nesbit34


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
CiprianiDylan HuangSection 23.0114
CiprianiVivian HarrisSection 42.056
CiprianiMaximus KwanSection 21.038
CiprianiEdwin HarrisSection 51.024
CiprianiSamuel ChuSection 40.514
CiprianiRenat BautinSection 40.00
CiprianiBhargava OgireddySection 50.00


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
College ParkPranav KamisettySection 11.042
College ParkNeeharika KumarSection 31.034


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
North Star AcademyPranav SathishSection 12.084
North Star AcademyAndrew YipSection 51.024


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
AbbottElliott ReganSection 12.084


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Kids ConnectionJaden CheungSection 12.084
Kids ConnectionAnika DaraSection 52.048
Kids ConnectionRobyn NakhimovskySection 21.038
Kids ConnectionAnish PatilSection 21.038


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Peninsula Liberty AcademyCaden CartagenaSection 10.00


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
LawsonSuraj YarrapathruniSection 11.042


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Arroyo/CentralJay KothariSection 22.076
Arroyo/CentralNicholas CottrellSection 22.076
Arroyo/CentralAlexander CottrellSection 10.00


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
SynapseSkyler PetersonSection 11.042


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
AudubonAlina PengSection 32.068
AudubonSanushya SubramaniamSection 20.00


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
FoxRyan LeeSection 22.595
FoxErick ChengSection 32.068
FoxJustin WongSection 41.542
FoxErik LeongSection 21.038
FoxBrandon WongSection 51.024


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
BaywoodNoah KornSection 22.076


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Alto InternationalKai WenzelSection 43.084
Alto InternationalNiko NachbarSection 22.076
Alto InternationalHenry KlassenSection 52.048
Alto InternationalFederico IachelloSection 50.512


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
ArundelAusra EdwardsSection 52.048
ArundelAlexander FinkelsteinSection 51.024
ArundelBaron EdwardsSection 20.519


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Central ElementaryAlex ShiSection 42.570
Central ElementaryJacob MaugerSection 42.056
Central ElementaryOrion GurskisSection 31.034
Central ElementaryEverett KeningerSection 20.519
Central ElementaryAeron GurskisSection 30.00


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Foster City ElementaryGiancarlo RamirezSection 32.068
Foster City ElementaryLinus ZhaoSection 52.048
Foster City ElementaryJoanna ThomasSection 31.034
Foster City ElementaryDominic RamirezSection 31.034


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Alto International SchoolKai NachbarSection 30.00


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
CollinsDheeraj YarrapathruniSection 32.068


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
NesbitKian BaheriSection 31.034
NesbitEmerson-Elyse BarajasSection 40.00


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
MariposaOlive BurtonSection 42.570


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
HeatherTheodore ShtoykSection 52.560
HeatherCooper BurtonSection 52.560


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Peninsula SchoolDylan LeungSection 50.00


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
HillsboroughDominic MatarSection 52.048
Standings for each section:

Section 1 (USCF-rated)

PlaceNameRatingGradeSchoolRd 1Rd 2Rd 3TotalTB(H)TB(S)TB(C)TB(CO)NWNB
1Alex Zhao12176BowditchW9W6W43.00.05.06.011.012
2Anish Dara12906BowditchW14W5W33.00.04.06.09.021
3Vian Yang10995Belmont OaksW10W8L22.01.06.05.012.012
4Pranav Sathish9993North Star AcademyX15W7L12.01.05.05.010.011
5Elliott Regan10787AbbottW11L2W102.00.05.04.010.021
6Evan Leong10927RalstonW12L1W112.00.05.04.09.012
7Jaden Cheung11423Kids ConnectionW13L4W92.0-1.03.04.07.012
8Akshay Lal7753Brewer IslandX16L3W132.0-1.02.04.05.011
9Jacob Yuryev9387RalstonL1W12L71.01.06.02.011.021
10Pranav Kamisetty8255College ParkL3W13L51.00.04.02.09.012
11Suraj Yarrapathruni7967LawsonL5B-L61.00.04.02.08.011
12Skyler Peterson8136SynapseL6L9B-1.0-1.03.01.06.011
13Anders Kostrub8668RalstonL7L10L80.00.05.00.010.021
14Caden Cartagena9915Peninsula Liberty AcademyL2U-U-0.00.03.00.06.010
15Siddharth Radhakrishnan13528BowditchF4U-U-0.00.02.00.05.000
16Alexander Cottrell10238Arroyo/CentralF8U-U-0.00.02.00.04.000


Section 2 (USCF-rated)

PlaceNameRatingGradeSchoolRd 1Rd 2Rd 3TotalTB(H)TB(S)TB(C)TB(CO)NWNB
1Dylan Huang6303CiprianiW6W10W43.00.05.56.010.512
2Oren Wohl709 P235Belmont OaksW14W13W53.00.04.06.09.012
3Ryan Lee5244FoxD10W17W112.50.03.54.57.512
4Kenta Itami-Wolf6843Belmont OaksW15W9L12.01.06.05.012.021
5Niko Nachbar6515Alto InternationalW12W8L22.01.06.05.012.021
6Jay Kothari7434Arroyo/CentralL1W14W132.00.05.03.010.021
7Akshay Anandh518 P137BowditchL13B-W172.00.01.53.04.511
8Noah Korn7053BaywoodW16L5W122.0-1.04.04.08.021
9Nicholas Cottrell7186Arroyo/CentralW19L4W152.0-1.03.04.07.012
10Sumedha Chikkerur6667BowditchD3L1W181.50.06.02.512.021
11Neil Bhatkhande5544Brewer IslandH-W18L31.50.03.03.56.011
12Avirral Agarwal7548RalstonL5W16L81.01.05.02.010.012
13Maximus Kwan666 P33CiprianiW7L2L61.00.07.03.012.012
14Robyn Nakhimovsky5833Kids ConnectionL2L6W191.00.05.01.09.021
15Erik Leong5274FoxL4W19L91.00.04.02.09.021
16Anish Patil5293Kids ConnectionL8L12B-1.0-1.03.01.06.011
17Baron Edwards6634ArundelD18L3L70.50.05.01.59.021
18Everett Keninger499 P164Central ElementaryD17L11L100.50.03.51.57.512
19Sanushya Subramaniam6254AudubonL9L15L140.00.04.00.07.012


Section 3 (USCF-rated)

PlaceNameRatingGradeSchoolRd 1Rd 2Rd 3TotalTB(H)TB(S)TB(C)TB(CO)NWNB
1Prakruthi Radhakrishnan4803Brewer IslandW12W11W33.00.04.06.010.021
2Akshita Bisht100 P06BowditchW15W5W43.00.04.06.09.021
3Alina Peng338 P134AudubonW8W7L12.02.07.05.013.012
4Matthew Foster445 P107RalstonW13W6L22.01.06.05.011.012
5Giancarlo Ramirez3795Foster City ElementaryW9L2W122.00.05.04.010.021
6Arush Bisht100 P07BowditchW10L4W112.0-1.04.04.010.012
7Erick Cheng372 P185FoxW14L3W92.0-1.04.04.08.012
8Dheeraj Yarrapathruni103 P34CollinsL3W15W102.0-1.03.03.07.021
9Vishwa Pasapula1503Brewer IslandL5W13L71.01.05.02.09.021
10Joanna Thomas180 P252Foster City ElementaryL6W14L81.01.05.02.08.012
11Orion Gurskis293 P134Central ElementaryW16L1L61.00.05.03.010.021
12Kian Baheri173 P135NesbitL1W16L51.00.05.02.010.012
13Dominic Ramirez1303Foster City ElementaryL4L9W161.0-1.03.01.07.012
14Neeharika Kumar124 P105College ParkL7L10W151.0-1.03.01.06.012
15Aeron Gurskis191 P184Central ElementaryL2L8L140.00.06.00.010.021
16Kai Nachbar102 P93Alto International SchoolL11L12L130.00.03.00.06.021


Section 4 (unrated)

PlaceNameGradeSchoolRd 1Rd 2Rd 3TotalTB(H)TB(S)TB(C)TB(CO)NWNB
1Aashika Anandh4Brewer IslandW6W12W83.00.04.06.08.021
2Kai Wenzel5Alto InternationalW13W9W53.00.03.06.08.021
3Alex Shi5Central ElementaryW11W7D42.50.05.55.510.512
4Olive Burton5MariposaW14W10D32.50.03.55.56.521
5Vivian Harris5CiprianiW10W14L22.00.04.05.07.012
6Jacob Mauger5Central ElementaryL1W13W92.00.04.03.09.012
7Rostislav Bautin6RalstonX15L3W122.00.03.04.07.011
8Justin Wong4FoxD12W11L11.50.04.53.58.512
9Anna Bautina8RalstonX16L2L61.00.05.03.09.011
10Miles Yu4Belmont OaksL5L4W141.00.04.51.010.521
11Arin Magesh7BowditchL3L8W131.00.04.01.09.021
12Samuel Chu5CiprianiD8L1L70.50.06.51.513.521
13Renat Bautin4CiprianiL2L6L110.00.06.00.010.012
14Roshni Danda7BowditchL4L5L100.00.05.50.011.512
15Sathini Senthilkumar5Brewer IslandF7U-U-0.00.02.00.04.000
16Emerson-Elyse Barajas5NesbitF9U-U-0.00.01.00.03.000


Section 5 (unrated)

PlaceNameGradeSchoolRd 1Rd 2Rd 3TotalTB(H)TB(S)TB(C)TB(CO)NWNB
1Neel Ambarge3Brewer IslandX16W5W43.00.04.06.09.011
2Theodore Shtoyk2HeatherD6W12W92.50.04.54.59.512
3Cooper Burton3HeatherW13W10D62.50.04.05.58.012
4Henry Klassen3Alto InternationalW8W11L12.01.06.05.012.012
5Dominic MatarKHillsboroughW7L1W102.01.06.04.012.012
6Linus Zhao3Foster City ElementaryD2W14D32.00.06.04.013.021
7Anika Dara3Kids ConnectionL5W13W142.0-1.04.03.08.021
8Ausra Edwards2ArundelL4W15W112.0-1.03.53.08.521
9Nishant Patel3Belmont OaksD12W17L21.50.03.53.56.521
10Alexander Finkelstein2ArundelW17L3L51.00.04.53.09.512
11Andrew Yip3North Star AcademyW15L4L81.00.04.53.08.512
12Edwin Harris2CiprianiD9L2D151.00.04.52.08.521
13Brandon Wong1FoxL3L7B-1.00.04.51.08.511
14Jay AmbargeKBrewer IslandB-L6L71.00.04.03.07.011
15Federico Iachello2Alto InternationalL11L8D120.50.04.00.58.012
16Dylan Leung2Peninsula SchoolF1U-U-0.00.03.00.06.000
17Bhargava Ogireddy3CiprianiL10L9U-0.00.02.50.06.520

Sunday, August 19, 2018

Peninsula Chess League Tournaments (2018-2019)

These rules apply to the Peninsula Chess League tournaments in 2018-2019.  This a team-oriented event open to grade K-8 kids who live in the San Francisco Peninsula.

This will be an individual Swiss tournament with 5 sections, but trophies will be awarded based on team performance.

Summary

  • Date:  Friday, October 19th (2018), February 8th (2019), April 19th (2019)
  • Time:  6:30-9:00pm
  • Location:  Belmont Public Library
  • Pre-registration is required (http://octoberpcl.eventbrite.com/).
  • There will be 5 sections:
    • USCF advanced section (approx rating 800-1200)
    • USCF intermediate section (approx rating 400-800)
    • USCF beginner section (approx rated under 400)
    • Unrated 4th-8th grade
    • Unrated K-3rd grade
  • Each section will have about 15-20 players.
  • All games in the USCF sections will be USCF Quick-Rated.
  • Time control for USCF sections:  G/15; d3 (game in 15 minutes with a 3 second delay)
  • Time control for unrated sections:  G/18 (no delay)
  • Each player will play 3 games.
  • Individual Swiss format, except players are guaranteed not to play against other players from their school.
  • Round times:  6:45pm, 7:25pm, 8:15pm.  Trophies:  8:55pm
  • Players must play for the school they currently attend, except 5th graders (and below) may play for their elementary school alma mater
  • Trophies will mainly be distributed based on team performance.  Limited individual trophies will be available.  See below for details.
  • Your team has a better chance of winning trophies if your team has more players, so encourage your classmates to register.
  • Players who score a perfect 3.0 in the K-3 unrated section will be asked to play in the 4th-8th grade section in the next tournament.  Players who score a perfect 3.0 in the 4th-8th grade unrated section will be asked to join the USCF for the next tournament.

Team Scoring

Scoring subject to change based on number of sections, but scoring will be something like this for team trophy purposes:
  • USCF advanced section:  42 points per win (21 points per draw).  Expected rating range for section:  800 - 1200 (may be modified to balance sections)
  • USCF intermediate section:  38 points per win.  Expected rating range for section:  400-800 (may be modified to balance sections)
  • USCF beginner section:  34 points per win.  Expected rating range for section:  under 400 (may be modified to balance sections)
  • Unrated 4th-8th grade:  28 points per win
  • Unrated K-3rd grade:  24 points per win
  • USCF members must play in USCF section (exceptions may be made for players rated under 200).
  • Non-members may play in unrated sections, or become members to play in USCF rated sections.  Sign up for USCF membership here (memberships start at $17 per year).
  • Unrated USCF members will be placed in an appropriate USCF section (TD discretion).
  • Rated USCF members may not play below their section, but can optionally play in a higher section even if they are lower-rated.  Exception:  provisionally-rated USCF members may be placed in lower rated section at TD's discretion.
  • The latest USCF Quick Ratings will be used for section and pairing purposes.

Trophies

Team scores are based on the combined scores of the top players on that team.  Trophies awarded:
  • Best Super team (6 players)
  • Best Large team (5 players)
  • Best Standard team (4 players)
  • Best Small team (3 players)
  • Best Mini team (2 players)
  • To qualify for a team trophy, a team *must* have at least the required number of players.
  • Only the top scoring players on the team get a trophy (i.e., for a standard team, only the top 4 get trophies; ties broken by tie-breaks).
  • A team cannot win more than 1 trophy.  e.g., a team winning the Large team trophy is disallowed from winning the Standard team trophy.
  • There will be trophies for individual players with perfect 3.0 scores, but only to those who didn't already win a team trophy (an individual can't win two trophies).
Example:  Team A has 6 players, with point totals of 126, 102, 85, 75, 66, and 55, so their 6-player total is 509 and 5-player total is 454.  Team B has 6 players, with point totals of 105, 102, 90, 60, 45, 34, so their 6-player total is 436, and 5-player total is 402.  Then Team A wins the 6-player team trophies, and Team B wins the 5-player team trophies (since their 5-player total is best of the remaining teams).

Sunday, April 22, 2018

April 2018 PCL Results

The latest Peninsula Chess League tournament was held on Friday, April 20th.  This was a 3-round event, time control G/15; d3 for the USCF sections, and G/18 for the unrated sections.  The tournament was run as an individual Swiss tournament with 5 sections (3 USCF-rated, 2 unrated).  87 kids participated.

Here is the USCF Rating Report.  Some notable rating gains: Alex Zhao (+117), Suraj Yarrapathruni (+152), Samina Ginwalla (+130), Orion Gurskis (+130), and Eisak Shih (+121).

Winning teams:

1st place, Super Team (6 players):  Bowditch
1st Place, Large Team (5 players):  Brewer Island
1st Place, Standard Team (4 players):  Foster City Elementary
1st Place, Small Team (3 players);  Arroyo/Central Middle
1st Place, Mini Team (2 players):  Belmont Oaks

This was Bowditch's 2nd Super Team victory (they took 2 of 3 in the 2017-2018 school year).  This was the first win for Belmont Oaks.

Players with perfect 3.0 scores:  Alex Zhao, Akshay Lal, Suraj Yarrapathruni, Ryan Lee, Akshita Bisht, Arush Bisht, Linus Zhao, Alina Liashenko.

Here are the final team standings (winners in bold):


Team Size 6 Standings
SchoolPoints
Bowditch510
Brewer Island447
Foster City Elementary384
Central Elementary315


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
BowditchSuraj YarrapathruniSection 23.0114
BowditchArush BishtSection 43.084
BowditchAbhijith AravindSection 12.084
BowditchAkshay AnandhSection 22.076
BowditchSumedha ChikkerurSection 22.076
BowditchAnkit MuppalaSection 22.076
BowditchSri Krishna Sai VelichetiSection 11.042
BowditchVishal DandamudiSection 11.042
BowditchSiddharth RaviSection 40.00


Team Size 5 Standings
SchoolPoints
Bowditch434
Brewer Island399
Foster City Elementary356
Central Elementary273
Cipriani191
Kids Connection184


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Brewer IslandAkshay LalSection 23.0114
Brewer IslandPrakruthi RadhakrishnanSection 32.585
Brewer IslandAkshita BishtSection 43.084
Brewer IslandNishant ChaparalaSection 32.068
Brewer IslandAashika AnandhSection 52.048
Brewer IslandNeel AmbargeSection 52.048
Brewer IslandTrisha SabadraSection 21.038
Brewer IslandVishwa PasapulaSection 31.034
Brewer IslandDheeraj YarrapathruniSection 30.517
Brewer IslandVihaan KabraSection 50.512


Team Size 4 Standings
SchoolPoints
Bowditch358
Brewer Island351
Foster City Elementary322
Central Elementary231
Arroyo/Central Middle217
Kids Connection184
Cipriani174
Ralston115
Nesbit114


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Foster City ElementaryAlex ZhaoSection 13.0126
Foster City ElementaryLinus ZhaoSection 53.072
Foster City ElementaryJoanna ThomasSection 32.068
Foster City ElementaryShricharan SriramSection 42.056
Foster City ElementaryPrateek KamisettySection 31.034
Foster City ElementarySanjay MukhyalaSection 41.028
Foster City ElementaryAahla JuvvadiSection 51.024
Foster City ElementaryDhruv GourineniSection 51.024
Foster City ElementaryVarenya KaleSection 50.512
Foster City ElementaryDiya GourineniSection 50.512


Team Size 3 Standings
SchoolPoints
Brewer Island283
Bowditch282
Foster City Elementary266
Arroyo/Central Middle217
Fox194
Central Elementary180
Kids Connection150
Cipriani150
College Park133
Ralston115
Nesbit90


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Arroyo/Central MiddleAlexander CottrellSection 12.084
Arroyo/Central MiddleJay KothariSection 22.076
Arroyo/Central MiddleAlex DilsSection 21.557
Arroyo/Central MiddleNicholas CottrellSection 10.00


Team Size 2 Standings
SchoolPoints
Brewer Island199
Foster City Elementary198
Bowditch198
Belmont Oaks181
Fox170
Tierra Linda160
Arroyo/Central Middle160
Central Elementary124
College Park119
Kids Connection116
SCCLC112
Cipriani108
Arundel96
Ralston94
Baywood86
Audubon72
Nesbit62
Heather60


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Belmont OaksVian YangSection 12.5105
Belmont OaksOren WohlSection 22.076


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Tierra LindaAdam ZweigerSection 12.084
Tierra LindaSamina GinwallaSection 22.076


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
RalstonAlexey KrytsynSection 42.056
RalstonMikael ChengSection 21.038
RalstonJared GongSection 10.521
RalstonMatthew FosterSection 20.00


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Peninsula Liberty AcademyCaden CartagenaSection 11.042


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
SandpiperJoshua WuSection 11.042


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
BaysideTristan LiuSection 12.5105


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
College ParkPranav KamisettySection 11.563
College ParkDylan ChuaSection 42.056
College ParkShrisha DandamudiSection 40.514


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Jordan MiddleAditya RamSection 11.042


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
SynapseSkyler PetersonSection 20.519


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
AudubonAlina LiashenkoSection 53.072
AudubonNeil BhatkhandeSection 20.00


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Central ElementaryOrion GurskisSection 32.068
Central ElementaryJacob MaugerSection 42.056
Central ElementaryAlex ShiSection 42.056
Central ElementaryAeron GurskisSection 31.551
Central ElementaryCameron KishoreSection 41.542
Central ElementaryLucas KishoreSection 41.542
Central ElementaryEverett KeningerSection 21.038
Central ElementaryAyush KholiaSection 50.00


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
BaywoodJoshua JingSection 52.048
BaywoodNoah KornSection 21.038


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Alto InternationalNiko NachbarSection 21.557


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
SCCLCIsaia TuimavaveSection 22.076
SCCLCJeremiah TaloSection 51.536


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
FoxRyan LeeSection 33.0102
FoxErick ChengSection 32.068
FoxJustin WongSection 51.024


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Kids ConnectionRobyn NakhimovskySection 32.068
Kids ConnectionPranav SathishSection 52.048
Kids ConnectionAnika DaraSection 31.034
Kids ConnectionAnish PatilSection 31.034
Kids ConnectionAbhinav KhoslaSection 30.00


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
CiprianiMaximus KwanSection 52.560
CiprianiBhargava OgireddySection 52.048
CiprianiSamuel ChuSection 41.542
CiprianiHelen LiSection 51.024
CiprianiSiddhanth IyerSection 30.517


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
NesbitKian BaheriSection 31.034
NesbitEmerson-Elyse BarajasSection 41.028
NesbitAkhil PillaiSection 41.028
NesbitAmrit PillaiSection 51.024


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Notre DameKenta Itami-WolfSection 32.068


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Borel MiddleEisak ShihSection 32.068


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
HeatherTheodore ShtoykSection 51.536
HeatherNirav AdavikolanuSection 51.024


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
ArundelDaniel KudzelkaSection 52.048
ArundelAlexander FinkelsteinSection 52.048

Section 1 (USCF-rated)

PlaceNameRatingGradeSchoolRd 1Rd 2Rd 3TotalTB(H)TB(S)TB(C)TB(CO)NWNB
1Alex Zhao11005Foster City ElementaryW10W9W43.00.04.06.09.012
2Tristan Liu12308BaysideW8D3W92.50.04.55.010.012
3Vian Yang11264Belmont OaksW11D2W82.50.04.55.09.021
4Abhijith Aravind11696BowditchW13W6L12.01.05.55.011.021
5Alexander Cottrell9917Arroyo/Central MiddleL9W10W122.00.03.03.07.012
6Adam Zweiger10547Tierra LindaW7L4W112.0-1.04.54.09.012
7Pranav Kamisetty8024College ParkL6D13W141.50.02.52.05.021
8Aditya Ram10217Jordan MiddleL2W12L31.01.06.02.013.012
9Sri Krishna Sai Velicheti12218BowditchW5L1L21.00.07.53.014.021
10Joshua Wu836 P134SandpiperL1L5W131.00.05.51.010.021
11Vishal Dandamudi8876BowditchL3W14L61.00.04.52.09.021
12Caden Cartagena10394Peninsula Liberty AcademyW14L8L51.0-1.03.03.05.021
13Jared Gong9216RalstonL4D7L100.50.04.51.08.012
14Nicholas Cottrell7805Arroyo/Central MiddleL12L11L70.00.03.50.07.012


Section 2 (USCF-rated)

PlaceNameRatingGradeSchoolRd 1Rd 2Rd 3TotalTB(H)TB(S)TB(C)TB(CO)NWNB
1Akshay Lal7462Brewer IslandW5W12W63.00.05.06.011.021
2Suraj Yarrapathruni6446BowditchW14W4W33.00.05.06.010.021
3Samina Ginwalla5236Tierra LindaW13W8L22.01.06.05.012.021
4Jay Kothari7183Arroyo/Central MiddleW9L2W122.01.06.04.012.021
5Oren Wohl582 P94Belmont OaksL1W14W162.00.04.53.08.512
6Akshay Anandh477 P116BowditchB-W16L12.00.03.55.07.511
7Sumedha Chikkerur7756BowditchL10W18W112.00.03.03.08.012
8Isaia Tuimavave6747SCCLCW17L3W102.0-1.03.54.09.021
9Ankit Muppala6216BowditchL4W17W132.0-1.03.03.06.021
10Alex Dils565 P155Arroyo/Central MiddleW7D11L81.50.05.54.011.012
11Niko Nachbar7184Alto InternationalW18D10L71.50.03.54.07.021
12Noah Korn658 P252BaywoodW15L1L41.01.06.03.011.012
13Mikael Cheng7127RalstonL3W15L91.01.05.02.09.012
14Trisha Sabadra4825Brewer IslandL2L5W171.00.05.01.09.012
15Everett Keninger512 P133Central ElementaryL12L13W181.0-2.02.01.05.012
16Skyler Peterson6926SynapseH-L6L50.50.04.01.58.011
17Matthew Foster547 P76RalstonL8L9L140.00.05.00.08.012
18Neil Bhatkhande5543AudubonL11L7L150.00.04.50.08.021


Section 3 (USCF-rated)

PlaceNameRatingGradeSchoolRd 1Rd 2Rd 3TotalTB(H)TB(S)TB(C)TB(CO)NWNB
1Ryan Lee4233FoxW11W12W33.00.04.06.010.012
2Prakruthi Radhakrishnan4632Brewer IslandW14D10W42.50.04.55.011.021
3Kenta Itami-Wolf379 P162Notre DameW9W13L12.01.06.05.012.012
4Robyn Nakhimovsky3182Kids ConnectionW16W6L22.01.05.05.09.512
5Nishant Chaparala4563Brewer IslandL6W7W102.00.05.53.012.012
6Orion Gurskis166 P103Central ElementaryW5L4W142.00.05.04.010.012
7Eisak Shih130 P57Borel MiddleW8L5W122.00.05.04.09.021
8Erick Cheng395 P154FoxL7W15W112.0-1.04.03.07.021
9Joanna Thomas124 P191Foster City ElementaryL3W16W132.0-1.03.53.08.512
10Aeron Gurskis188 P123Central ElementaryW15D2L51.50.05.54.09.021
11Anika Dara1312Kids ConnectionL1W17L81.00.05.52.09.521
12Vishwa Pasapula204 P152Brewer IslandW18L1L71.00.05.03.010.012
13Anish Patil1832Kids ConnectionW17L3L91.00.04.53.08.512
14Kian Baheri181 P104NesbitL2W18L61.00.04.52.09.021
15Prateek Kamisetty100 P01Foster City ElementaryL10L8W181.00.03.51.07.021
16Dheeraj Yarrapathruni100 P03Brewer IslandL4L9D170.50.04.50.58.512
17Siddhanth Iyer1001CiprianiL13L11D160.50.02.50.55.521
18Abhinav Khosla1002Kids ConnectionL12L14L150.00.03.00.06.021


Section 4 (unrated)

PlaceNameGradeSchoolRd 1Rd 2Rd 3TotalTB(H)TB(S)TB(C)TB(CO)NWNB
1Akshita Bisht5Brewer IslandW8W6W53.00.05.56.011.512
2Arush Bisht6BowditchW12W11W33.00.04.06.09.021
3Dylan Chua4College ParkW9W4L22.01.06.55.012.512
4Alexey Krytsyn8RalstonW7L3W102.00.05.54.011.512
5Jacob Mauger4Central ElementaryW13W14L12.00.04.55.08.521
6Alex Shi4Central ElementaryW15L1W112.00.04.04.09.021
7Shricharan Sriram4Foster City ElementaryL4W12W142.0-1.03.53.06.512
8Cameron Kishore4Central ElementaryL1B-D91.50.04.52.58.511
9Samuel Chu4CiprianiL3W13D81.50.04.52.58.521
10Lucas Kishore5Central ElementaryD14W15L41.50.02.53.55.521
11Emerson-Elyse Barajas4NesbitB-L2L61.00.05.03.010.011
12Akhil Pillai4NesbitL2L7B-1.00.05.01.09.011
13Sanjay Mukhyala5Foster City ElementaryL5L9W151.00.03.51.07.521
14Shrisha Dandamudi4College ParkD10L5L70.50.05.51.511.512
15Siddharth Ravi6BowditchL6L10L130.00.04.50.08.512


Section 5 (unrated)

PlaceNameGradeSchoolRd 1Rd 2Rd 3TotalTB(H)TB(S)TB(C)TB(CO)NWNB
1Linus Zhao2Foster City ElementaryW13W7W53.00.05.06.011.021
2Alina Liashenko3AudubonW15W16W43.00.04.06.010.021
3Maximus Kwan2CiprianiW17W6D82.50.05.05.59.021
4Joshua Jing2BaywoodW10W9L22.02.07.05.013.012
5Aashika Anandh3Brewer IslandW12W11L12.00.06.05.012.012
6Neel Ambarge2Brewer IslandW18L3W142.00.04.54.08.512
7Pranav Sathish2Kids ConnectionW21L1W132.00.04.54.08.521
8Daniel Kudzelka3ArundelD20W19D32.00.03.54.07.512
9Bhargava Ogireddy2CiprianiW19L4W162.0-1.03.54.08.521
10Alexander Finkelstein1ArundelL4B-W152.0-1.03.03.07.011
11Jeremiah Talo2SCCLCW14L5D121.50.04.53.59.521
12Theodore Shtoyk1HeatherL5W21D111.50.04.02.59.012
13Nirav Adavikolanu3HeatherL1W18L71.01.06.02.011.012
14Amrit Pillai1NesbitL11W17L61.01.04.52.08.521
15Helen Li2CiprianiL2W20L101.00.05.52.010.521
16Aahla JuvvadiKFoster City ElementaryX22L2L91.00.05.03.010.011
17Justin Wong3FoxL3L14W201.0-1.04.01.09.012
18Dhruv Gourineni1Foster City ElementaryL6L13B-1.0-1.03.01.06.011
19Vihaan Kabra3Brewer IslandL9L8D210.50.04.50.58.512
20Varenya Kale2Foster City ElementaryD8L15L170.50.04.01.57.021
21Diya Gourineni3Foster City ElementaryL7L12D190.50.04.00.57.012
22Ayush Kholia2Central ElementaryF16U-U-0.00.01.00.03.000

Monday, March 26, 2018

2018 Fox School Scholastic Chess Tournament Results

The 15th annual Fox School Scholastic Chess Tournament was held on Sunday, March 25th.  We had a turnout of 153 players.  The results are listed below.

This year, we had 3 USCF Quick-Rated sections, and 3 unrated sections.  Here is the USCF rating report (note that the rating report link is not in tie-break order, so cannot be used to determine place prizes).

USCF 900+


#NameRtngTeamGrdRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5TotTBrk[S]TBrk[M]TBrk[C]TBrk[O]
1Alan Finkelstein1461TIERRA7W11W7D3W5W64.514.512.513.548.5
2Vian Yang963BOAKS4L3W11W17W9W54.011.5111039.5
3Sri Krishna Velicheti1172BOWD8W2W13D1L6W83.51614.511.550.5
4Evan Leong1055RALST6D9W14L7W13W113.510.599.531
5Abhijith Aravind1140BOWD6W8W12W6L1L23.016.514.51250.5
6Tristan Liu1229BAY8W15W10L5W3L13.01513.51147.5
7Elliott Regan1048ABBOTT6W17L1W4L8W123.013.513942
8Ariane Yedidia963CENTRA6L5W15W10W7L33.013.512943
9Alexander Cottrell944CENTRA7D4D16W12L2D102.5138836
10Thomas Lu999BAYS8W14L6L8W16D92.51177.532
11Mannansh Nayyar1040KIDS5L1L2W14W17L42.0149.5538
12Aravind Acharya972FOST3W16L5L9W15L72.0118734
13Jared Gong917RALST6B---L3W16L4L142.09.56725
14Collin Liou1271CENTRA6L10L4L11B---W132.09.56229
15Jacob Yuryev981RALST6L6L8B---L12W172.08.55.5330
16Adam Zweiger1173TIERRA7L12D9L13L10B---1.58.56229.5
17Joshua Wu917SAND4L7B---L2L11L151.010.56.5327


USCF 500-899


#NameRtngTeamGrdRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5TotTBrk[S]TBrk[M]TBrk[C]TBrk[O]
1Caden Cartagena888PLA4X21W8W7W2W35.014141446
2Sid Bobba882BOWD6W9W13W12L1W74.014.512.51349
3Anders Kostrub742RALST7W10W11W17W12L14.012.5111440.5
4Nicholas Cottrell764ARROYO5L6W16D11W10W123.5119.58.536
5Sumedha Chikkerur615BOWD6L12D10W16W11W63.5119.5836
6Manya Kumar554NESBIT5W4L7W8W9L53.016131043.5
7Pranav Kamisetty813COLP4W20W6L1W14L23.01413.51145.5
8Raghav Vemulapalli638FOST3W15L1L6W17W143.01311.5842
9Noah Korn601BAYW2L2W19W15L6W133.01211838
10Baron Edwards537ARUND3L3D5W18L4W162.5148.5639
11Oren Wohl509BOAKS4B---L3D4L5W182.512.58.56.534.5
12Derek Chen857BFE4W5W14L2L3L42.01713951.5
13Erik Leong697FOX3W19L2L14W15L92.0128737
14Venkata Datta Sur Yarrapathruni582BOWD6W18L12W13L7L82.011.58.5839
15Everett Keninger518CENELE3L8W20L9L13W192.09.56.5526.5
16Samina Ginwalla553TIERRA6D17L4L5W20L101.511.584.528
17Arthur Li802NESBIT4D16D18L3L8D201.510.56.5531
18Skyler Peterson813SYNAP5L14D17L10W19L111.596.5428.5
19Prakruthi Radhakrishnan525BREW2L13L9W20L18L151.096324.5
20Francesco Campanile587RSE5L7L15L19L16D170.5960.528.5
21Ankit Muppala621BOWD6F1U---U---U---U---0.00000


USCF u500 


#NameRtngTeamGrdRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5TotTBrk[S]TBrk[M]TBrk[C]TBrk[O]
1Kara Kim424FOX5W21W13W5W3W45.01311.51540.5
2Hamilton Zhang358HIGH3W14W11L3W6W84.014121242.5
3Gabrile Narayan473HILL6W18W6W2L1H---3.513.513.51241
4Matthew Foster450RALST6H---W17W10W5L13.512.512.51139
5Ananya Acharya483FOST1X22W7L1L4W93.01414943
6Giancarlo Ramirez331FOST4W16L3W11L2W153.01412943.5
7Christopher Nelson350FOX5W15L5W13L8W103.01210939.5
8Ryan Lee452FOX3L13W20W14W7L23.011.511934.5
9Bohan Shao357SEREN4D17L10W12W15L52.512.57.57.536.5
10Lincoln Olthof100FOX4H---W9L4W13L72.5117.5834
11Kian Baheri103NESBIT4W19L2L6D18W162.5116.5732
12Samantha Tow102SAND3H---U---L9W20W182.54.52515
13Calvin Baxter226BAYW4W8L1L7L10W192.0149642.5
14Francois Presta163BOWM6L2W21L8L16W202.0117530
15Benton Akka100CENELE5L7W19W18L9L62.010.57.5731.5
16Eisak Shih100BOREL7L6L18W19W14L112.09.56.5527
17Camden Baxter156BAYW4D9L4W20H---U---2.06.53621.5
18Aeron Gurskis251CENELE3L3W16L15D11L121.5139.5537
19Joseph Campanile351RSE5L11L15L16B---L131.08.56125
20Joanna Thomas188FOST1H---L8L17L12L140.510.57.5226
21Orion Gurskis216CENELE3L1L14H---U---U---0.572120
22Robyn Nakhimovsky299KIDS2F5U---U---U---U---0.00000
23Prateek Kamisetty100FOST1U---U---U---U---U---0.00000


Unrated K-1 


#NameRtngTeamGrdRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5TotTBrk[S]TBrk[M]TBrk[C]TBrk[O]
1Sanvi Kumar10NESBIT1W21W8W2L4W94.015.513.51344
2Noah Berman10SCCLC1W14W19L1W7W44.013.512.51245.5
3Edwin Harris5CIPRKW24L7W20W13W104.08.581127.5
4Irene Shao5PONDKD7W12W8W1L23.516.51411.547.5
5Darin Nishikawa5FOXKW17L6W19D10W163.512111038
6Kai Rechin10SCCLC1W9W5W10H---U---3.59912.529
7Zachary Wong10FOX1D4W3D13L2W153.01513.5945.5
8Siddhanth Iyer10CIPR1W11L1L4W19W143.01312843
9Alexander Finkelstein10ARUND1L6W24W15W14L13.01211.5939.5
10Theodore Shtoyk10HEATH1W15W22L6D5L32.514.591043
11Gregory Prigogin10CENTRA1L8D21W18D16D132.511.56.56.528.5
12Sanam Bhaskar10FOX1H---L4L16W24W192.57.54524.5
13Kabir Kaul10HEATH1L23W18D7L3D112.014.510.5636
14Sofia Dore10ARUND1L2W20W22L9L82.0128734
15Siana Shah10FOX1L10W17L9X22L72.010.57.5531.5
16Elsie Nierenberg10ARUND1H---U---W12D11L52.08.55622
17Nils Mueller10NESBIT1L5L15D24D18W202.084.53.522
18Luke Thomas10FOX1H---L13L11D17W242.074.5417.5
19Jeffrey Silverman10HEATH1W20L2L5L8L121.013.59.5536.5
20Shuyao Helen Deng5FOXKL19L14L3B---L171.095126.5
21Kiaan Chopra10FOX1L1D11H---U---U---1.06.52.5319.5
22Connor Sargeant10FOX1X25L10L14F15U---1.04.52417
23Joanna Thomas10FOST1W13U---U---U---U---1.02056
24Simoni Shah10FOX1L3L9D17L12L180.513.59.51.533.5
25Rohan Sangani10BRITT1F22U---U---U---U---0.00000


Unrated 2nd-3rd Graders 


#NameRtngTeamGrdRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5TotTBrk[S]TBrk[M]TBrk[C]TBrk[O]
1Miles Yu30BRITT3W33W24W2D6W34.514.513.51449
2Neel Ambarge20BREW2W5W20L1W11W104.017.514.51252
3Maximus Kwan20CIPR2W36W4W8W7L14.01715.51451.5
4Caleb Roodman30SCCLC3W28L3W23W13W94.013.5121142
5Holden Keane30BAYW3L2W26W33W17W64.013121043
6Pranav Sathish20KIDS2W18W9W21D1L53.51714.51350.5
7Colby Manrao30ARUND3W23W12W10L3D83.515.513.512.550.5
8Alina Liashenko30AUDUB3W26W16L3W22D73.5141211.547.5
9Dheeraj Sukla Yarrapathruni30FOX3W29L6W30W16L43.013.5121042
10Maya Kacholiya30HEATH3W34W22L7W15L23.013121142.5
11Mak Boonyapornnad30FOX3L16W28W18L2W253.012.511837
12Dominic Wong30FOX3W35L7L16W27W173.011.510.5837.5
13David Golomb30HEATH3L22W31W25L4W283.0119.5833
14Zachary Bunin30FOX3L30W29L22W19W233.0108.5731
15Elaine Franchi20BREW2L24B---W37L10W223.07.57.5727.5
16Grant Park20HEATH2W11L8W12L9D182.51598.544
17Andrew Yip20FOX2H---W27W19L5L122.511.57.5931.5
18Julien Pazdera20HEATH2L6W35L11W37D162.510.56.56.533
19Joshua Jing20BAYW2D27W37L17L14W302.59.567.531
20Benjamin Mangiafico30HEATH3W32L2W24H---U---2.57.53.58.520.5
21Justin Wong30FOX3W25W30L6H---U---2.573.59.525
22Anika Dara20KIDS2W13L10W14L8L152.01511.5844.5
23Viktoriia Gusieva20FOX2L7W36L4W34L142.0139636
24Helen Li20CIPR2W15L1L20L25W342.0138.5639
25Ashwin Prabhu20WHITEO2L21W32L13W24L112.012.59.5634.5
26Christopher Joe20FOX2L8L5W35D30D272.01284.534.5
27Daniel Kudzelka30ARUND3D19L17W31L12D262.011.58.5633.5
28Cooper Burton20HEATH2L4L11B---W33L132.0117431
29Bhargava Ogireddy20CIPR2L9L14D36D31W332.01073.527.5
30Abhinav Khosla20KIDS2W14L21L9D26L191.513.510.5639
31Nickan Shakeri20FOX2D37L13L27D29D321.596422.5
32Drew Benavente20BREW2L20L25L34W35D311.58.55.52.523
33Henri Kistenmacher20HEATH2L1W34L5L28L291.0138.5434.5
34Lucas Papa20ARUND2L10L33W32L23L241.09.56.5329.5
35Dominic Ramirez20FOST2L12L18L26L32W371.09.56.5124
36Thea Geylani30HEATH3L3L23D29H---U---1.084223.5
37Maya Yusupov30HEATH3D31L19L15L18L350.5107.52.526
38Kavin Misri30FOX3U---U---U---U---U---0.00000
39Kai Johnston20FOX2U---U---U---U---U---0.00000
40Linus Zhao20FOST2U---U---U---U---U---0.00000


Unrated 4th-8th Graders 


#NameRtngTeamGrdRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5TotTBrk[S]TBrk[M]TBrk[C]TBrk[O]
1Jonas Roodman50SCCLC5W20W16W3W2W55.014.5131547
2Alice Finkelstein70TIERRA7W8W13W7L1W94.016.5141351.5
3Aidan Pazdera40HEATH4W22W4L1W13W124.015.5141244
4Caspar Li60TAYLOR6W24L3W16W7W84.012.511.51140
5Wyatt Price50CENELE5W26D15W21W6L13.512121240.5
6Dylan Chua40COLLP4H---W14W10L5W173.511111033.5
7Jonathan Park40FOX4W10W9L2L4W153.016141049.5
8Darren Benavente40BREW4L2W19W23W17L43.013.512940
9Andrew Manrao50MARIPO5W12L7W18W15L23.013.511.51046
10Zachary Chuang60RALST6L7W26L6W21W183.01010734
11Elizabeth Park40FOX4L18L12W22W19W163.097.5626.5
12Vivian Harris40CIPR4L9W11D13W14L32.5158.57.542
13Brandon White40HEATH4W19L2D12L3W202.513.587.539.5
14Alex Shi40CENELE4D17L6W20L12W212.51166.536.5
15Grace Stiefel40HEATH4W23D5D17L9L72.013.5108.545
16Samuel Chu40CIPR4B---L1L4W22L112.013.58.5635
17Alexey Krytsyn80RALST8D14W18D15L8L62.0139.5841.5
18Olive Burton40HEATH4W11L17L9W24L102.0129734
19Emerson-elyse Barajas40NESBIT4L13L8B---L11W242.09.56.5325.5
20Marina Mendez40HEATH4L1D22L14W26L131.511.56.5432
21Mario Fagnani40NOTRE4H---W25L5L10L141.5117.5628
22Lucas Kishore50CENELE5L3D20L11L16W261.5106328
23Luke Dunne40NOTRE4L15W24L8H---U---1.5634.520.5
24Sami Khalak40SCCLC4L4L23W26L18L191.09.55.5326
25Desmond Chua70BOWD7H---L21U---U---U---0.51.5026.5
26Sofia Trias40HEATH4L5L10L24L20L220.010.57029
27Max Johnston40FOX4U---U---U---U---U---0.00000