Saturday, January 20, 2018

January 2018 PCL Results

The latest Peninsula Chess League tournament was held on Friday, January 19th.  This was a 3-round event, time control G/15; d3 for the USCF sections, and G/18 for the unrated sections.  The tournament was run as an individual Swiss tournament with 5 sections (3 USCF-rated, 2 unrated).  85 kids participated.

Here is the USCF Rating Report.  Some notable rating gains: Anish Dara (+97), Pranav Kamisetty (+125), Akshay Lal (+170), Prakruthi Radhakrishnan (+101), Ragha Vemulapalli (+108), Neil Bhatkhande (+108), Kenta Itami-Wolf (+145), Aeron Gurskis (+151), Orion Gurskis (+111), and Calvin Baxter (+115).

Winning teams:

1st place, Super Team (6 players):  Brewer Island
1st Place, Large Team (5 players):  Ralston
1st Place, Standard Team (4 players):  Kids Connection
1st Place, Small Team (3 players);  College Park
1st Place, Mini Team (2 players):  Tierra Linda

This was Brewer Island's 3rd Super Team victory.  This was Ralston's first Large Team win.  This was Kids Connection's first PCL win of any kind.

Players with perfect 3.0 scores:  Anish Dara, Tristan Liu, Pranav Kamisetty, Caden Cartagena, Neil Bhatkhande, Shrisha Dandamudi, Alexey Krytsyn, Dheeraj Yarrapathruni, and Nirav Adavikolanu.

Here are the final team standings (winners in bold):


Team Size 6 Standings
SchoolPoints
Brewer Island443
Ralston370
Bowditch326
Fox307
Kids Connection299
Central/Arroyo181


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Brewer IslandNeil BhatkhandeSection 33.0102
Brewer IslandAkshay LalSection 22.595
Brewer IslandPrakruthi RadhakrishnanSection 22.076
Brewer IslandDheeraj YarrapathruniSection 53.072
Brewer IslandVishwa PasapulaSection 52.560
Brewer IslandTrisha SabadraSection 21.038
Brewer IslandAashika AnandhSection 51.024


Team Size 5 Standings
SchoolPoints
Brewer Island405
Ralston328
Kids Connection299
Fox295
Bowditch292
Central/Arroyo181
Nesbit104


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
RalstonAlexey KrytsynSection 43.084
RalstonMatthew FosterSection 32.068
RalstonEvan LeongSection 11.563
RalstonAnders KostrubSection 21.557
RalstonAnna BautinaSection 42.056
RalstonJacob YuryevSection 11.042
RalstonJared GongSection 11.042


Team Size 4 Standings
SchoolPoints
Brewer Island345
Kids Connection282
Ralston272
Fox271
Bowditch254
Central Elementary234
Foster City Elementary210
Heather204
Central/Arroyo181
Nesbit104


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Kids ConnectionAnish DaraSection 13.0126
Kids ConnectionJaden CheungSection 12.084
Kids ConnectionAnika DaraSection 52.048
Kids ConnectionAbhinav KhoslaSection 51.024
Kids ConnectionRobyn NakhimovskySection 30.517
Kids ConnectionAnish PatilSection 30.00


Team Size 3 Standings
SchoolPoints
Brewer Island273
Kids Connection258
College Park254
Fox220
Bowditch216
Ralston215
Tierra Linda206
Central Elementary192
Central/Arroyo181
Heather176
Foster City Elementary172
Baywood106
Nesbit90


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
College ParkPranav KamisettySection 23.0114
College ParkShrisha DandamudiSection 43.084
College ParkDylan ChuaSection 42.056


Team Size 2 Standings
SchoolPoints
Kids Connection210
College Park198
Brewer Island197
Tierra Linda168
Bowditch160
Fox152
Ralston152
Central/Arroyo147
Central Elementary136
Heather128
Foster City Elementary124
Baywood89
SCCLC86
Nesbit66
Keys62
Cipriani52
LP Collins34


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Tierra LindaAdam ZweigerSection 12.084
Tierra LindaAlan FinkelsteinSection 12.084
Tierra LindaSamina GinwallaSection 21.038


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
BaysideTristan LiuSection 13.0126


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Central/ArroyoCollin LiouSection 12.084
Central/ArroyoKeenan LiouSection 11.563
Central/ArroyoVevaan KodigeSection 31.034
Central/ArroyoAlex DilsSection 20.00
Central/ArroyoAlexander CottrellSection 10.00
Central/ArroyoNicholas CottrellSection 20.00


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
BowditchAbhijith AravindSection 12.084
BowditchSuraj YarrapathruniSection 22.076
BowditchDesmond ChuaSection 42.056
BowditchSumedha ChikkerurSection 21.038
BowditchAnkit MuppalaSection 21.038
BowditchAkshay AnandhSection 31.034
BowditchVishal DandamudiSection 10.00
BowditchArin MageshSection 40.00


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
AbbottElliott ReganSection 11.042


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
SandpiperJoshua WuSection 11.042


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
NesbitArthur LiSection 11.042
NesbitNeil SirimalleSection 51.024
NesbitAmrit PillaiSection 51.024
NesbitAkhil PillaiSection 40.514
NesbitEmerson-Elyse BarajasSection 40.00


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
SCCLCJeremiah TaloSection 52.048
SCCLCIsaia TuimavaveSection 21.038


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Foster City ElementaryRaghav VemulapalliSection 22.076
Foster City ElementaryPrateek KamisettySection 52.048
Foster City ElementaryAnanya AcharyaSection 52.048
Foster City ElementaryAravind AcharyaSection 21.038


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
FoxSkyler PetersonSection 22.076
FoxErik LeongSection 22.076
FoxRyan LeeSection 32.068
FoxErick ChengSection 31.551
FoxElla KimSection 51.024
FoxJustin WongSection 50.512
FoxAnastasiia PelevinaSection 50.00


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Peninsula Liberty AcademyCaden CartagenaSection 23.0114


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
BaywoodCalvin BaxterSection 31.551
BaywoodNoah KornSection 21.038
BaywoodCamden BaxterSection 30.517


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Notre DameKenta Itami-WolfSection 32.585


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
HighlandsHamilton ZhangSection 32.585


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
KeysAlexander MuellerSection 31.034
KeysRohan SinhaSection 41.028


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Central ElementaryAeron GurskisSection 32.068
Central ElementaryOrion GurskisSection 32.068
Central ElementaryJacob MaugerSection 42.056
Central ElementaryAlex ShiSection 41.542


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
LP CollinsJyosshnaa VijayasenthilnathanSection 31.034
LP CollinsAnagha VasudevanSection 40.00


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
CiprianiRostislav BautinSection 41.028
CiprianiRenat BautinSection 51.024


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
HeatherNirav AdavikolanuSection 53.072
HeatherOlive BurtonSection 42.056
HeatherCooper BurtonSection 52.048
HeatherMarina MendezSection 41.028


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
AltoYarah TehraniSection 41.028


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
ArundelAlexander FinkelsteinSection 52.048


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Brittan AcresMiles YuSection 52.048


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
AudubonVidhu ThirunagariSection 51.024


Section 1 (USCF-rated)

PlaceNameRatingGradeSchoolRd 1Rd 2Rd 3TotalTB(H)TB(S)TB(C)TB(CO)NWNB
1Anish Dara11325Kids ConnectionW12W5W83.00.04.56.010.021
2Tristan Liu11858BaysideX16W4W33.00.04.06.09.011
3Jaden Cheung11882Kids ConnectionW10W11L22.00.05.05.011.021
4Abhijith Aravind11326BowditchW14L2W112.00.05.04.010.012
5Adam Zweiger11797Tierra LindaW15L1W122.00.04.04.08.021
6Collin Liou12956Central/ArroyoL9W13W102.00.03.53.07.021
7Alan Finkelstein14947Tierra LindaL11W15W92.00.02.53.07.021
8Keenan Liou11478Central/ArroyoW13D9L11.50.05.54.011.012
9Evan Leong10256RalstonW6D8L71.50.05.54.010.012
10Jacob Yuryev9896RalstonL3W14L61.01.05.02.09.012
11Elliott Regan10336AbbottW7L3L41.00.06.03.012.021
12Joshua Wu894 P64SandpiperL1B-L51.00.05.02.010.011
13Jared Gong9096RalstonL8L6W151.00.03.51.07.012
14Arthur Li894 P34NesbitL4L10B-1.0-1.03.01.06.002
15Vishal Dandamudi9306BowditchL5L7L130.00.05.00.08.021
16Alexander Cottrell9447Central/ArroyoF2U-U-0.00.03.00.06.000


Section 2 (USCF-rated)

PlaceNameRatingGradeSchoolRd 1Rd 2Rd 3TotalTB(H)TB(S)TB(C)TB(CO)NWNB
1Pranav Kamisetty7384College ParkW7W5W93.00.05.56.011.021
2Caden Cartagena8334Peninsula Liberty AcademyW6W13W43.00.05.06.011.012
3Akshay Lal546 P222Brewer IslandW12D9W102.50.03.55.09.012
4Skyler Peterson8005FoxW14W10L22.00.05.05.010.021
5Raghav Vemulapalli5303Foster City ElementaryW16L1W112.00.05.04.09.021
6Erik Leong6703FoxL2W14W152.00.05.03.09.012
7Prakruthi Radhakrishnan550 P252Brewer IslandL1W17W122.00.04.03.08.012
8Suraj Yarrapathruni484 P86BowditchW17L12W132.00.02.04.05.021
9Anders Kostrub743 P137RalstonW11D3L11.50.06.54.013.012
10Aravind Acharya6873Foster City ElementaryW15L4L31.01.05.53.012.021
11Samina Ginwalla5596Tierra LindaL9W16L51.01.04.52.09.021
12Isaia Tuimavave7197SCCLCL3W8L71.00.06.52.012.012
13Noah Korn631 P172BaywoodX18L2L81.00.05.03.010.011
14Sumedha Chikkerur666 P126BowditchL4L6B-1.00.04.01.08.011
15Trisha Sabadra5265Brewer IslandL10B-L61.0-1.03.02.06.011
16Ankit Muppala6796BowditchL5L11W171.0-1.03.01.06.021
17Alex Dils673 P125Central/ArroyoL8L7L160.00.05.00.08.012
18Nicholas Cottrell7645Central/ArroyoF13U-U-0.00.01.00.03.000


Section 3 (USCF-rated)

PlaceNameRatingGradeSchoolRd 1Rd 2Rd 3TotalTB(H)TB(S)TB(C)TB(CO)NWNB
1Neil Bhatkhande4463Brewer IslandW12W10W43.00.04.06.09.012
2Hamilton Zhang431 P83HighlandsW15D8W52.50.04.05.09.512
3Kenta Itami-Wolf247 P102Notre DameD9W14W82.50.03.54.57.021
4Ryan Lee3863FoxW7W6L12.02.07.05.013.021
5Aeron Gurskis100 P43Central ElementaryW16W9L22.00.04.05.07.512
6Matthew Foster100 P06RalstonW11L4W102.0-1.04.04.010.012
7Orion Gurskis105 P53Central ElementaryL4W16W112.0-1.03.03.07.021
8Calvin Baxter111 P104BaywoodW14D2L31.50.05.54.010.012
9Erick Cheng435 P124FoxD3L5W131.50.05.52.511.521
10Alexander Mueller347 P114KeysW13L1L61.01.06.03.012.012
11Vevaan Kodige293 P23Central/ArroyoL6W12L71.01.05.02.08.021
12Akshay Anandh100 P06BowditchL1L11W161.0-1.04.01.08.012
13Jyosshnaa Vijayasenthilnathan100 P24LP CollinsL10W15L91.0-1.03.02.06.021
14Robyn Nakhimovsky407 P232Kids ConnectionL8L3D150.50.04.50.59.012
15Camden Baxter208 P94BaywoodL2L13D140.50.04.00.57.521
16Anish Patil3122Kids ConnectionL5L7L120.00.05.00.09.021


Section 4 (unrated 4th-8th)

PlaceNameGradeSchoolRd 1Rd 2Rd 3TotalTB(H)TB(S)TB(C)TB(CO)NWNB
1Shrisha Dandamudi4College ParkW5B-W43.00.04.06.08.011
2Alexey Krytsyn8RalstonX14W9W33.00.03.06.08.011
3Olive Burton4HeatherW10W6L22.01.06.05.012.012
4Anna Bautina7RalstonW13W7L12.01.05.55.010.512
5Desmond Chua7BowditchL1W11W82.00.05.53.011.521
6Jacob Mauger4Central ElementaryW12L3W102.0-1.04.04.08.021
7Dylan Chua4College ParkX15L4W92.0-1.03.04.08.011
8Alex Shi4Central ElementaryD11W12L51.50.04.03.56.021
9Marina Mendez4HeatherX16L2L71.00.05.03.010.011
10Rostislav Bautin5CiprianiL3W13L61.00.04.52.09.512
11Yarah Tehrani4AltoD8L5D131.00.04.02.07.021
12Rohan Sinha4KeysL6L8B-1.00.03.51.07.511
13Akhil Pillai4NesbitL4L10D110.50.04.00.59.012
14Anagha Vasudevan4LP CollinsF2U-U-0.00.03.00.06.000
15Arin Magesh6BowditchF7U-U-0.00.02.00.04.000
16Emerson-Elyse Barajas4NesbitF9U-U-0.00.01.00.03.000


Section 5 (unrated K-3rd)

PlaceNameGradeSchoolRd 1Rd 2Rd 3TotalTB(H)TB(S)TB(C)TB(CO)NWNB
1Dheeraj Yarrapathruni3Brewer IslandW7W11W53.00.05.06.011.021
2Nirav Adavikolanu3HeatherW19W6W43.00.04.06.09.012
3Vishwa Pasapula2Brewer IslandD18W14W82.50.03.54.57.512
4Miles Yu3Brittan AcresW9W13L22.01.06.05.012.012
5Prateek Kamisetty1Foster City ElementaryW10W18L12.01.05.55.010.521
6Anika Dara2Kids ConnectionW14L2W152.00.05.04.09.021
7Ananya Acharya1Foster City ElementaryL1W17W132.00.05.03.010.021
8Alexander Finkelstein1ArundelB-W12L32.00.03.55.07.511
9Cooper Burton2HeatherL4W16W112.0-1.04.03.09.012
10Jeremiah Talo2SCCLCL5W19W122.0-1.03.03.08.021
11Neil Sirimalle3NesbitW17L1L91.01.06.03.010.021
12Aashika Anandh3Brewer IslandW15L8L101.01.05.03.010.012
13Renat Bautin3CiprianiW16L4L71.01.05.03.09.012
14Vidhu Thirunagari3AudubonL6L3W181.00.05.01.010.012
15Ella Kim1FoxL12B-L61.0-1.03.02.07.011
16Amrit Pillai1NesbitL13L9B-1.0-1.03.01.06.011
17Abhinav Khosla2Kids ConnectionL11L7W191.0-1.03.01.06.021
18Justin Wong3FoxD3L5L140.50.05.51.510.521
19Anastasiia Pelevina2FoxL2L10L170.00.06.00.010.012

Saturday, October 21, 2017

October 2017 PCL Results

The October 2017 Peninsula Chess League tournament was held on Friday, October 20th.  This was a 3-round event, time control G/15; d3 for the USCF sections, and G/18 for the unrated sections.  The tournament was run as an individual Swiss tournament with 5 sections (3 USCF-rated, 2 unrated).  88 kids participated.

Here is the USCF Rating Report.  Some notable rating gains: Tristan Liu (+83), Abhijith Aravind (+91), Jared Gong (+94), Vian Yang (+218), Pranav Kamisetty (+209), Skyler Peterson (+96), Isaia Tuimavave (+85), Erik Leong (+133), and Neil Bhatkhande (+133)

Winning teams:

1st place, Super Team (6 players):  Bowditch
1st Place, Large Team (5 players):  Arroyo/Central
1st Place, Standard Team (4 players):  Ralston
1st Place, Small Team (3 players);  Tierra Linda
1st Place, Mini Team (2 players):  Foster City Elementary

This was Bowditch's first Super Team victory.  Tierra Linda won the small team prize for the second consecutive time.  They and Arroyo/Central were the only repeat winners from last time.

Players with perfect 3.0 scores:  Alan Finkelstein, Jared Gong, Vian Yang, Arthur Li, Joshua Wu, Suraj Yarrapathruni, Akshay Anandh, Aaron Minton, and Prakruthi Radhakrishnan.

Here are the final team standings (winners in bold):

Team Standings


Team Size 6 Standings
SchoolPoints
Bowditch478
Arroyo/Central418
Ralston386
Brewer Island322
Fox302


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
BowditchSuraj YarrapathruniSection 33.0102
BowditchAkshay AnandhSection 43.084
BowditchSri Krishna Sai VelichetiSection 12.084
BowditchAbhijith AravindSection 12.084
BowditchZayne AbrahamSection 32.068
BowditchAush BishtSection 42.056
BowditchSiddharth BobbaSection 11.042
BowditchSumedha ChikkerurSection 21.038
BowditchAnkit MuppalaSection 21.038
BowditchVishal DandamudiSection 10.00


Team Size 5 Standings
SchoolPoints
Bowditch422
Arroyo/Central376
Ralston344
Fox290
Brewer Island284
Foster City Elementary284
Kids Connection248
Central Elementary114
Alto International102


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Arroyo/CentralCollin LiouSection 12.084
Arroyo/CentralKeenan LiouSection 12.084
Arroyo/CentralNicholas CottrellSection 22.076
Arroyo/CentralJay KothariSection 22.076
Arroyo/CentralBrandon KwanSection 42.056
Arroyo/CentralAlexander CottrellSection 11.042


Team Size 4 Standings
SchoolPoints
Bowditch354
Arroyo/Central320
Ralston302
Foster City Elementary260
Fox256
Brewer Island236
Kids Connection224
College Park179
Cipriani132
Central Elementary114
Alto International102


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
RalstonJared GongSection 23.0114
RalstonAvirral AgarwalSection 22.076
RalstonMatthew FosterSection 42.056
RalstonAnna BautinaSection 42.056
RalstonJacob YuryevSection 11.042
RalstonEvan LeongSection 11.042
RalstonAnders KostrubSection 20.00


Team Size 3 Standings
SchoolPoints
Bowditch270
Tierra Linda248
Ralston246
Arroyo/Central244
Fox220
Foster City Elementary212
Brewer Island188
Kids Connection182
College Park151
Central Elementary114
Cipriani108
Alto International102


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Tierra LindaAlan FinkelsteinSection 13.0126
Tierra LindaAdam ZweigerSection 12.084
Tierra LindaNeel SijpSection 21.038


Team Size 2 Standings
SchoolPoints
Tierra Linda210
Ralston190
Bowditch186
Arroyo/Central168
Foster City Elementary152
Fox152
Brewer Island140
Kids Connection131
College Park123
Nesbit119
SCCLC112
Bayside105
Central Elementary90
Cipriani84
Heather82
Alto International74
LP Collins68
Arundel58
Baywood51


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Foster City ElementaryAlex ZhaoSection 12.084
Foster City ElementaryAravind AcharyaSection 32.068
Foster City ElementaryPrateek KamisettySection 52.560
Foster City ElementaryLinus ZhaoSection 52.048
Foster City ElementaryAnanya AcharyaSection 51.024


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
BaysideTristan LiuSection 12.5105
BaysideRohan KumarSection 10.00


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Kids ConnectionRobyn NakhimovskySection 32.068
Kids ConnectionJaden CheungSection 11.563
Kids ConnectionAnish PatilSection 31.551
Kids ConnectionAnish DaraSection 11.042
Kids ConnectionAnika DaraSection 51.024


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
North Star AcademyNathan BederovSection 20.00


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Alto InternationalNiko NachbarSection 21.038
Alto InternationalKai NachbarSection 51.536
Alto InternationalYarah TehraniSection 41.028
Alto InternationalLenny SchallehnSection 40.00
Alto InternationalFederico IachelloSection 50.00


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Brewer IslandPrakruthi RadhakrishnanSection 53.072
Brewer IslandNeil BhatkhandeSection 32.068
Brewer IslandVishwa PasapulaSection 52.048
Brewer IslandDheeraj YarrapathruniSection 52.048
Brewer IslandAashika AnandhSection 52.048
Brewer IslandTrisha SabadraSection 21.038
Brewer IslandAkshita BishtSection 41.028


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
FoxErik LeongSection 22.076
FoxSkyler PetersonSection 22.076
FoxErick ChengSection 32.068
FoxJustin WongSection 51.536
FoxRyan LeeSection 31.034
FoxAnastasiia PelevinaSection 50.512


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
College ParkPranav KamisettySection 22.595
College ParkShrisha DandamudiSection 41.028
College ParkNeeharika KumarSection 41.028
College ParkHenry FarrowSection 41.028


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Peninsula Liberty AcademyCaden CartagenaSection 21.557


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Belmont OaksVian YangSection 23.0114


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
SCCLCIsaia TuimavaveSection 22.076
SCCLCJeremiah TaloSection 51.536


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Central ElementaryAlex ShiSection 42.056
Central ElementaryAeron GurskisSection 31.034
Central ElementaryMichael FowlerSection 51.024
Central ElementaryOrion GurskisSection 30.00
Central ElementaryEverett KeningerSection 20.00


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
JLS Middle SchoolSharvari VartakSection 32.068


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
ArundelBaron EdwardsSection 31.034
ArundelAusra EdwardsSection 51.024


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
BaywoodCamden BaxterSection 31.034
BaywoodCalvin BaxterSection 30.517


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
SandpiperJoshua WuSection 33.0102


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
NesbitArthur LiSection 33.0102
NesbitKian BaheriSection 30.517


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
HeatherNirav AdavikolanuSection 52.048
HeatherVivian HarrisSection 31.034


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
HighlandsHamilton ZhangSection 32.068


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
LP CollinsJyosshnaa VijayasenthilnathanSection 31.034
LP CollinsAnn Mary ThomasSection 31.034


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
CiprianiRostislav BautinSection 42.056
CiprianiRhodes KostrubSection 41.028
CiprianiRenat BautinSection 51.024
CiprianiEdwin HarrisSection 51.024


SchoolNameSectionScorePoints
Brittan AcresAaron MintonSection 53.072



Section 1 (USCF-rated) - Standings after round 3

PlaceNameRatingGradeSchoolRd 1Rd 2Rd 3TotalTB(H)TB(S)TB(C)TB(CO)NWNB
1Alan Finkelstein14467Tierra LindaW16W6W33.00.04.06.09.021
2Tristan Liu11018BaysideW11W10D42.50.04.05.59.012
3Sri Krishna Sai Velicheti11378BowditchW12W8L12.01.06.05.012.012
4Collin Liou13036Arroyo/CentralD9W5D22.01.06.04.012.021
5Abhijith Aravind1041 P256BowditchW7L4W102.00.05.04.010.021
6Keenan Liou11278Arroyo/CentralW15L1W122.00.04.04.08.012
7Adam Zweiger11737Tierra LindaL5W9W132.0-1.04.53.08.521
8Alex Zhao10975Foster City ElementaryW14L3W112.0-1.04.04.08.021
9Jaden Cheung10582Kids ConnectionD4L7W151.50.04.02.57.012
10Anish Dara11745Kids ConnectionW13L2L51.01.05.53.011.521
11Alexander Cottrell9347Arroyo/CentralL2W16L81.00.04.52.09.512
12Jacob Yuryev10026RalstonL3W15L61.00.04.02.09.021
13Evan Leong10506RalstonL10W14L71.00.04.02.07.012
14Siddharth Bobba8926BowditchL8L13B-1.0-1.03.01.06.011
15Vishal Dandamudi9456BowditchL6L12L90.00.04.50.08.521
16Rohan Kumar10838BaysideL1L11U-0.00.04.00.08.002


Section 2 (USCF-rated) - Standings after round 3

PlaceNameRatingGradeSchoolRd 1Rd 2Rd 3TotalTB(H)TB(S)TB(C)TB(CO)NWNB
1Jared Gong8156RalstonW7W11W43.00.05.06.011.012
2Vian Yang6284Belmont OaksW16W5W63.00.04.06.09.003
3Pranav Kamisetty5294College ParkW12W17D102.50.02.55.55.512
4Erik Leong5373FoxW14W9L12.01.06.05.011.012
5Nicholas Cottrell7485Arroyo/CentralW13L2W112.00.05.04.011.021
6Skyler Peterson6825FoxW17W10L22.00.04.55.09.512
7Isaia Tuimavave6347SCCLCL1W16W122.00.04.03.08.021
8Avirral Agarwal6807RalstonL10W15W162.00.02.53.04.512
9Jay Kothari704 P183Arroyo/CentralX18L4W132.0-1.03.04.07.011
10Caden Cartagena853 P254Peninsula Liberty AcademyW8L6D31.50.06.53.513.521
11Sumedha Chikkerur670 P46BowditchW15L1L51.01.06.03.011.012
12Ankit Muppala714 P206BowditchL3W14L71.01.05.52.09.521
13Trisha Sabadra5705Brewer IslandL5B-L91.00.04.02.08.011
14Neel Sijp723 P255Tierra LindaL4L12B-1.0-1.03.01.07.011
15Niko Nachbar848 P244Alto InternationalL11L8W171.0-1.03.01.06.021
16Nathan Bederov7864North Star AcademyL2L7L80.00.07.00.012.021
17Anders Kostrub857 P107RalstonL6L3L150.00.05.50.011.530
18Everett Keninger517 P83Central ElementaryF9U-U-0.00.02.00.04.000


Section 3 (USCF-rated) - Standings after round 3

PlaceNameRatingGradeSchoolRd 1Rd 2Rd 3TotalTB(H)TB(S)TB(C)TB(CO)NWNB
1Arthur Li345 P94NesbitW16W12W63.00.04.06.010.012
2Joshua Wu100 P04SandpiperW13W5W123.00.04.06.09.021
3Suraj Yarrapathruni385 P56BowditchW20W14W43.00.03.56.08.512
4Neil Bhatkhande3133Brewer IslandW9W10L32.02.07.05.013.021
5Hamilton Zhang362 P53HighlandsW18L2W132.00.05.04.09.021
6Erick Cheng405 P94FoxW19W15L12.00.04.55.09.512
7Robyn Nakhimovsky412 P142Kids ConnectionL15W19W142.00.02.53.06.512
8Zayne Abraham4086BowditchL14W21W162.00.02.03.05.021
9Aravind Acharya5033Foster City ElementaryL4W11W172.0-1.04.53.09.521
10Sharvari Vartak471 P126JLS Middle SchoolW21L4W152.0-1.03.04.08.012
11Anish Patil281 P122Kids ConnectionH-L9W211.50.02.02.53.011
12Baron Edwards510 P133ArundelW17L1L21.01.07.03.014.012
13Ryan Lee3383FoxL2W18L51.01.06.02.011.012
14Camden Baxter172 P64BaywoodW8L3L71.00.07.03.012.021
15Vivian Harris252 P165HeatherW7L6L101.00.06.03.012.012
16Jyosshnaa Vijayasenthilnathan100 P04LP CollinsL1B-L81.00.05.02.09.011
17Ann Mary Thomas306 P104LP CollinsL12W20L91.0-1.03.52.06.521
18Aeron Gurskis100 P23Central ElementaryL5L13B-1.0-1.03.01.06.011
19Calvin Baxter142 P74BaywoodL6L7D200.50.04.50.58.512
20Kian Baheri100 P24NesbitL3L17D190.50.04.50.58.521
21Orion Gurskis258 P23Central ElementaryL10L8L110.00.05.50.09.521


Section 4 (unrated) - Standings after round 3

PlaceNameGradeSchoolRd 1Rd 2Rd 3TotalTB(H)TB(S)TB(C)TB(CO)NWNB
1Akshay Anandh6BowditchW8W11W23.00.04.06.010.012
2Matthew Foster6RalstonW9W6L12.01.06.05.012.021
3Anna Bautina7RalstonL11W10W52.01.04.03.011.021
4Rostislav Bautin5CiprianiW7L5W82.00.05.04.010.012
5Brandon Kwan6Arroyo/CentralW14W4L32.00.04.05.07.012
6Aush Bisht6BowditchW12L2W92.0-1.04.04.08.021
7Alex Shi4Central ElementaryL4W14W112.0-1.03.03.07.012
8Shrisha Dandamudi4College ParkL1W13L41.01.06.02.011.021
9Yarah Tehrani4Alto InternationalL2W12L61.01.05.02.010.012
10Neeharika Kumar4College ParkW13L3U-1.01.03.03.04.002
11Akshita Bisht5Brewer IslandW3L1L71.00.07.03.012.021
12Henry Farrow4College ParkL6L9B-1.0-1.03.01.06.011
13Rhodes Kostrub5CiprianiL10L8W141.0-2.02.01.05.021
14Lenny Schallehn4Alto InternationalL5L7L130.00.05.00.09.021


Section 5 (unrated) - Standings after round 3

PlaceNameGradeSchoolRd 1Rd 2Rd 3TotalTB(H)TB(S)TB(C)TB(CO)NWNB
1Aaron Minton3Brittan AcresW5W13W43.00.05.06.011.012
2Prakruthi Radhakrishnan2Brewer IslandW14W12W113.00.03.56.08.012
3Prateek Kamisetty1Foster City ElementaryD10W14W92.50.04.04.58.512
4Linus Zhao2Foster City ElementaryW15W8L12.01.06.05.012.021
5Vishwa Pasapula2Brewer IslandL1W19W122.00.04.03.09.021
6Dheeraj Yarrapathruni3Brewer IslandL9W16W132.00.03.53.08.021
7Aashika Anandh3Brewer IslandL13W17W152.00.03.03.06.021
8Nirav Adavikolanu3HeatherW16L4W102.0-1.04.54.09.521
9Kai Nachbar2Alto InternationalW6D11L31.50.06.04.011.521
10Jeremiah Talo2SCCLCD3W18L81.50.05.03.510.012
11Justin Wong3FoxW19D9L21.50.04.54.010.012
12Anika Dara2Kids ConnectionW17L2L51.01.06.03.010.012
13Ananya Acharya1Foster City ElementaryW7L1L61.00.07.03.012.012
14Renat Bautin3CiprianiL2L3W181.00.06.01.012.012
15Edwin HarrisKCiprianiL4B-L71.00.04.02.08.011
16Michael Fowler1Central ElementaryL8L6B-1.00.04.01.07.020
17Ausra Edwards1ArundelL12L7W191.0-1.03.01.06.012
18Anastasiia Pelevina2FoxH-L10L140.50.02.51.54.511
19Federico Iachello1Alto InternationalL11L5L170.00.04.50.08.021

Saturday, August 19, 2017

2017 Belmont Summer Chess Tournament Results

60 kids entered the 5th annual Belmont Summer Chess Tournament on August 19th.  This was a 5-round swiss, G/15; d3 time control for the two USCF sections and G/18 for the two unrated sections.

Here is the USCF Rating Report.


Advanced Section (USCF-rated)

PlaceNameRatingGradeSchoolRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5TotalTB(H)TB(S)TB(C)TB(CO)NWNB
1Adam Zweiger11647Tierra LindaW11W4W3W5L24.00.016.514.053.532
2Tristan Liu10238BaysideW12W14W6L3W14.00.015.013.045.023
3Rohan Kumar9858BaysideW15W10L1W2W54.00.014.012.050.023
4Sri Krishna Velicheti11718BowditchB-L1D9W7W63.50.015.59.548.532
5Evan Leong10376RalstonW13W8W7L1L33.02.016.012.046.032
6Vishal Dandamudi8516BowditchW8W12L2W11L43.01.014.511.040.523
7Jacob Yuryev9066RalstonXW13L5L4W113.0-1.010.510.032.522
8Nathan Gong10669CarlmontL6L5W10W9W123.0-2.012.56.042.532
9Caden Cartagena808 P204Peninsula LibertyW14L11D4L8W102.50.012.57.532.532
10Ankit Muppala709 P166BowditchB-L3L8W13L92.01.011.57.029.522
11Niko Nachbar854 P194AltoL1W9W15L6L72.00.013.57.046.532
12Nicholas Cottrell7575ArroyoL2L6B-W15L82.00.011.05.034.022
13Jared Gong8096RalstonL5L7W14L10B-2.00.010.04.032.022
14Alexander Cottrell10247CentralL9L2L13B-W152.0-1.09.53.028.522
15Avirral Agarwal7547RalstonL3B-L11L12L141.00.010.04.027.013


Intermediate Section (USCF-rated)

PlaceNameRatingGradeSchoolRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5TotalTB(H)TB(S)TB(C)TB(CO)NWNB
1Noah Korn426 P102BaywoodW3L4W7W6W24.02.016.511.054.532
2Pranav Kamisetty4344Foster CityW12W11W14W4L14.0-1.012.514.039.523
3Sumedha Chikkerur100 P06BowditchL1B-W10W8W44.0-1.011.510.037.513
4Erik Leong4993FoxW15W1W6L2L33.01.016.012.049.023
5Baron Edwards468 P63ArundelUL14W15W11W103.00.010.06.033.023
6Trisha Sabadra5985Brewer IslandW13W10L4L1W73.0-1.013.510.041.523
7Suraj Yarrapathruni100 P06BowditchD14W13L1W12L62.50.012.58.534.532
8Ryan Lee3563FoxL10W12W11L3D92.50.012.57.532.532
9Neil Bhatkhande348 P243AudubonL11L15W13W14D82.50.09.05.527.023
10Hamilton Zhang100 P03HighlandsW8L6L3W15L52.00.013.57.037.532
11Camden Baxter100 P24BaywoodW9L2L8L5B-2.00.012.06.033.022
12Calvin Baxter124 P34BaywoodL2L8B-L7W152.00.010.04.034.022
13Kenta Itami-Wolf285 P62Notre DameL6L7L9B-W142.00.09.53.030.522
14Kara Kim380 P125FoxD7W5L2L9L131.50.014.06.537.032
15Anish Patil281 P122Kids ConnectionL4W9L5L10L121.00.012.54.034.532
16Ann Mary Thomas262 P133LP CollinsF7U-U-U-U-0.00.03.00.010.000


Unrated 4th-8th Graders

PlaceNameGradeSchoolRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5TotalTB(H)TB(S)TB(C)TB(CO)NWNB
1Arthur Li4NesbitW10W2W4W3W55.00.015.015.049.023
2Matthew Foster6RalstonW13L1W6W7W34.00.016.011.049.023
3Akshay Anandh6BowditchW12W7W5L1L23.02.017.012.049.032
4Desmond Chua7BowditchW14W6L1L5W83.01.016.010.047.023
5Anna Bautina7RalstonW11W9L3W4L13.00.015.011.051.032
6Shricharan Sriram4Foster CityW15L4L2W10W93.0-1.012.08.037.032
7Dylan Chua4College ParkB-L3W9L2W133.0-1.011.09.035.022
8Kai Wenzel4AltoL9B-W10W11L43.0-1.09.09.029.022
9Rostislav Bautin5CiprianiW8L5L7W14L62.01.014.07.041.032
10Annie Saban6BowditchL1W13L8L6W152.01.014.05.041.032
11Jyosshnaa Vijayasenthilnathan4CollinsL5W14W15L8L122.00.011.07.031.023
12Shrisha Dandamudi4Brewer IslandL3L15L14B-W112.00.08.03.027.022
13Neeharika Kumar4College ParkL2L10B-W15L72.0-1.010.05.029.022
14Yarah Tehrani4AltoL4L11W12L9B-2.0-1.09.04.027.022
15Alexey Krytsyn8RalstonL6W12L11L13L101.00.011.04.028.023


Unrated K-3rd Graders

PlaceNameGradeSchoolRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5TotalTB(H)TB(S)TB(C)TB(CO)NWNB
1Aeron Gurskis3CentralW5W4W3W2W75.00.015.515.049.032
2Aravind Acharya3Foster CityX14W8W10L1W34.00.012.513.044.022
3Prakruthi Radhakrishnan2Brewer IslandW6W7L1W10L23.01.016.511.053.023
4Aashika Anandh3Brewer IslandW11L1L8W5W103.01.014.58.045.032
5Ananya Acharya1Foster CityL1B-W6L4W123.00.012.58.035.022
6Dheeraj Yarrapathruni3Brewer IslandL3W9L5W11W83.0-2.013.07.037.023
7Nirav Adavikolanu3HeatherW9L3W12D8L12.51.014.59.045.032
8Vishwa Pasapula2Brewer IslandW13L2W4D7L62.50.013.59.039.032
9Kai Nachbar2AltoL7L6W13D12B-2.5-1.08.05.023.013
10Prateek Kamisetty1Foster CityW12W13L2L3L42.00.012.59.039.032
11Andrew Yip2FoxL4L12B-L6W132.00.08.54.022.022
12Orion Gurskis3CentralL10W11L7D9L51.50.012.05.035.023
13Renat Bautin3CiprianiL8L10L9B-L111.00.09.02.027.022
14Ausra Edwards1ArundelF2U-U-U-U-0.00.04.00.013.000